Character
Sheeleシェーレ
- appearances
- 2
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Sheele at a glance
Sheele is a supporting character in Akame ga Kill!. Her age is listed as 20's. She is 160 cm (5'3) tall. She is voiced by Mamiko Noto in Japanese and by Jessica Boone in the English dub.
Also known as Schere.
Sheele: quick facts
- Anime
- Akame ga Kill!
- Role
- Supporting character
- Age
- 20's
- Height
- 160 cm (5'3)
- Gender
- Female
- Blood type
- AB
- Also known as
- Schere
- First appearance
- Akame ga Kill! (2014)
- Latest appearance
- Akame ga Kill! Theater (2014)
- Japanese name
- シェーレ
- Japanese voice
Mamiko Noto- English voice
Jessica Boone
Full Akame ga Kill! cast📏 Akame ga Kill! ages & heights👤 Most popular characters
Who is Sheele?
Sheele is one of the members of the Assassin's group, Night Raid. She seems to be clumsy and ditzy on the surface, but is a very caring and sweet person. Bears the teigu "Extase," a huge pair of scissors that can cut through anything. In Japanese, her name is pronounced "Sheere," which sounds similar to the German word "Schere." It means scissors, which is probably a pun referring to her teigu. Growing up in the low districts of the Capital, her clumsy nature caused many people through out her life often consider her useless, isolating her from nearly everyone. At one point in her past, she had a friend who didn't mind her personality but was attacked by her ex-boyfriend. Sheele killed the boyfriend in order to protect her, revealing that she had a strange talent for killing. However, in the end this broke their friendship. Soon after, a gang related to the man she killed earlier sought revenge against her and had already murdered her parents. Sheele defeated the group and was later scouted by the Revolutionary Army who learned of her ability. By joining, she wanted to use her talent in a way that would make her useful to others by helping fix society. She is one of the first members to warm up to Tatsumi, comforting him while he mourned his deceased friends from his home village. Later, she is attacked by Seryuu, and killed while saving Mine from harm. (Source: Akame ga Kill! Wikia)
Sheele in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 1,243
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Akame ga Kill!
- #8
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 2
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2014
- one year
Most-loved characters in Akame ga Kill!
AniList favourites
- Akame7,050
- Esdeath6,581
- Mine3,262
- Leone2,120
- Tatsumi2,056
- Lubbock1,783
- Chelsea1,713
- Sheele1,243
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Akame | 7,050 |
| Esdeath | 6,581 |
| Mine | 3,262 |
| Leone | 2,120 |
| Tatsumi | 2,056 |
| Lubbock | 1,783 |
| Chelsea | 1,713 |
| Sheele | 1,243 |
Appearances by format
2 titles in total
- TV Series1 · 50%
- ONA1 · 50%
How tall is Sheele?
Sheele next to the Akame ga Kill! cast
Height in cm, tallest first. Sheele is 160 cm: #4 of 5 with a listed height.
- Esdeath170 cm
- Leone170 cm
- Akame164 cm
- Sheele160 cm
- Mine155 cm
Show as table
| Item | Height (cm) |
|---|---|
| Esdeath | 170 cm |
| Leone | 170 cm |
| Akame | 164 cm |
| Sheele | 160 cm |
| Mine | 155 cm |
Appearances
More characters from Akame ga Kill!
Sheele FAQ
What anime is Sheele from?
Sheele is a character in Akame ga Kill! and appears in 2 titles in total, including Akame ga Kill! Theater.
How old is Sheele?
Sheele's age is listed as 20's.
How tall is Sheele?
Sheele is 160 cm (5'3) tall.
Who voices Sheele?
Sheele is voiced by Mamiko Noto in Japanese and by Jessica Boone in the English dub.
What else is Sheele called?
Sheele is also known as Schere.
When did Sheele first appear?
Sheele first appeared in Akame ga Kill! (2014) and most recently appeared in Akame ga Kill! Theater (2014).
What is Sheele's Japanese name?
Sheele is written シェーレ in Japanese.
Where can I watch Sheele?
Open the Akame ga Kill! page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.













