Character
Shanksシャンクス
- birthday
- March 9
- birthday
- appearances
- 8
- appearances
- main roles
- 1
- main roles

Shanks: quick facts
- Anime
- One Piece
- Role
- Supporting character
- Age
- 27
- Birthday
- March 9
- Height
- 199 cm (6'6½")
- Gender
- Male
- Blood type
- XF
- Affiliation
- Red Hair Pirates; Yonko; Roger Pirates (former)…
- Japanese name
- シャンクス
- Japanese voice
Shuuichi Ikeda- English voice
Aaron Dismuke
Biography
Shanks always wears a long black cape over his shoulders and until he met Luffy, wore a straw hat that he had worn for many years beforehand. He always wears trousers that are cut below the knee as well as a pair of sandals. The most striking thing about Shanks is the color of his red hair, of which his nick-name "Red Haired Shanks" comes from. He also has three scars across his left eye, which were given to him by Blackbeard a long time ago. He has a missing left arm, that he had lost when he saved Luffy from a Sea King. Shanks and his crew are almost always seen partying and drinking alcoholic beverages whenever they make an appearance as the Captain's favorite pastimes are attending and hosting parties and banquets. According to Oda, Shanks is the one character that resembles himself the most out of all the One Piece characters, because of his fun-loving partying nature.
Shanks in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 5,828
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in One Piece
- #10
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 8
- 1 as a main character
- On screen
- 1999–2017
- 19 years
Most-loved characters in One Piece
AniList favourites
- Luffy Monkey35,973
- Zoro Roronoa28,817
- Sanji15,238
- Robin Nico14,801
- Law Trafalgar10,325
- Nami10,189
- Ace Portgas9,008
- Chopper Tony Tony8,737
- Shanks5,828
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Luffy Monkey | 35,973 |
| Zoro Roronoa | 28,817 |
| Sanji | 15,238 |
| Robin Nico | 14,801 |
| Law Trafalgar | 10,325 |
| Nami | 10,189 |
| Ace Portgas | 9,008 |
| Chopper Tony Tony | 8,737 |
| Shanks | 5,828 |
Appearances by format
8 titles in total
- Special3 · 38%
- Movie2 · 25%
- OVA2 · 25%
- TV Series1 · 13%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 1999 | 2 titles |
| 2000 | 0 titles |
| 2001 | 0 titles |
| 2002 | 0 titles |
| 2003 | 1 title |
| 2004 | 0 titles |
| 2005 | 0 titles |
| 2006 | 0 titles |
| 2007 | 0 titles |
| 2008 | 0 titles |
| 2009 | 0 titles |
| 2010 | 1 title |
| 2011 | 1 title |
| 2012 | 2 titles |
| 2013 | 0 titles |
| 2014 | 0 titles |
| 2015 | 0 titles |
| 2016 | 0 titles |
| 2017 | 1 title |
Appearances

One Piece
TV Series · 1999 · supporting

One Piece: Kinkyuu Kikaku One Piece Kanzen Kouryakuhou
Special · 1999 · supporting

One Piece Movie 4: Dead End no Bouken
Movie · 2003 · supporting

One Piece Film: Strong World Episode 0
OVA · 2010 · supporting

One Piece 3D: Mugiwara Chase
Movie · 2011 · supporting

One Piece: Episode of Luffy - Hand Island no Bouken
Special · 2012 · supporting

One Piece: Romance Dawn
OVA · 2012 · main

One Piece: Episode of East Blue - Luffy to 4-nin no Nakama no Daibouken
Special · 2017 · supporting
More characters from One Piece
Shanks FAQ
What anime is Shanks from?
Shanks is a character in One Piece and appears in 8 titles in total, including One Piece: Kinkyuu Kikaku One Piece Kanzen Kouryakuhou and One Piece Movie 4: Dead End no Bouken.
How old is Shanks?
Shanks is 27 years old.
How tall is Shanks?
Shanks is 199 cm (6'6½") tall.
When is Shanks's birthday?
Shanks's birthday is March 9. See every anime character born on March 9 on AniLumi's birthday page.
Who voices Shanks?
Shanks is voiced by Shuuichi Ikeda in Japanese and by Aaron Dismuke in the English dub.
What is Shanks's Japanese name?
Shanks is written シャンクス in Japanese.
Where can I watch Shanks?
Open the One Piece page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.











