Serpico at a glance
Serpico is a supporting character in Berserk. He is voiced by Kazuyuki Okitsu in Japanese.
Serpico: quick facts
- Anime
- Berserk
- Role
- Supporting character
- Gender
- Male
- First appearance
- Berserk: Ougon Jidai-hen II - Doldrey Kouryaku (2012)
- Latest appearance
- Berserk: Majo no Tsuisou (2017)
- Japanese name
- セルピコ
- Japanese voice
Kazuyuki Okitsu
Who is Serpico?
Serpico is Farnese's companion and unbeknownst to her, her paternal half-brother. During his time with the Holy See, Serpico was Herald for the Holy Iron Chain Knights. When aggressive, Serpico belies his meek appearance and is comparable to a fox due to his shrewd observation and speed with a rapier. Despite Farnese's childhood abuse and her forcing him to burn his own mother at the stake, he cares deeply for his half-sister. Serpico was her servant since she found him beaten on a snowy street over a decade ago. Serpico's relationship with Guts has forever been plagued with animosity, due in large part to the dangers that inevitably surround Guts and anyone he takes into his Band. After a duel with Guts in the underground pillars of Vritannis, Guts spared his life. Their bond rekindled, and Serpico has since learned to trust Guts to protect Farnese when he can not. Serpico uses two items blessed by the wind spirit Sylph in order to battle with tolerance alongside Guts: a rapier that can generate razor sharp gusts of wind; and a cloak that constantly generates a swirling vortex around its wearer which can deflect projectiles, assist in jumping, and slow falls from great heights.
Serpico in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 1,114
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Berserk
- #5
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 5
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2012–2017
- 6 years
Most-loved characters in Berserk
AniList favourites
- Puck1,690
- Farnese de Vandimion1,482
- Schierke1,350
- The Skull Knight1,274
- Serpico1,114
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Puck | 1,690 |
| Farnese de Vandimion | 1,482 |
| Schierke | 1,350 |
| The Skull Knight | 1,274 |
| Serpico | 1,114 |
Appearances by format
5 titles in total
- TV Series2 · 40%
- Movie1 · 20%
- ONA1 · 20%
- Special1 · 20%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1 title |
| 2013 | 0 titles |
| 2014 | 0 titles |
| 2015 | 0 titles |
| 2016 | 1 title |
| 2017 | 3 titles |
Appearances
More characters from Berserk
Serpico FAQ
What anime is Serpico from?
Serpico is a character in Berserk and appears in 5 titles in total, including Berserk: Ougon Jidai-hen II - Doldrey Kouryaku and Berserk Recap.
Who voices Serpico?
Serpico is voiced by Kazuyuki Okitsu in Japanese.
When did Serpico first appear?
Serpico first appeared in Berserk: Ougon Jidai-hen II - Doldrey Kouryaku (2012) and most recently appeared in Berserk: Majo no Tsuisou (2017).
What is Serpico's Japanese name?
Serpico is written セルピコ in Japanese.
Where can I watch Serpico?
Open the Berserk page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.

















