Character
Rize Kamishiro神代 利世
- birthday
- October 8
- birthday
- appearance
- 1
- appearance
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Rize Kamishiro: quick facts
- Anime
- Tokyo Ghoul
- Role
- Supporting character
- Age
- 18-22
- Birthday
- October 8
- Height
- 164 cm
- Gender
- Female
- Blood type
- AB
- Species
- Ghoul
- Affiliation
- Anteiku
- Japanese name
- 神代 利世
- Japanese voice
Kana Hanazawa- English voice
Monica Rial
Biography
Rize Kamishiro is a ghoul that was hanging out at Anteiku. She set her eyes on Ken Kaneki, but moments before eating him, she died in an accident and her organs were transplanted in Ken Kaneki, making him half-ghoul. It is later revealed that she is still alive, and held captive by Akihiro Kanou: the doctor who transplanted Kamishiro's kakuhou into Kaneki. He is using her to create more artificial or "half" ghouls like Kaneki.
Rize Kamishiro in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 1,442
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Tokyo Ghoul
- #11
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 1
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2014
- one year
Most-loved characters in Tokyo Ghoul
AniList favourites
- Ken Kaneki26,266
- Touka Kirishima8,317
- Juuzou Suzuya7,377
- Hideyoshi Nagachika2,805
- Kishou Arima2,382
- Uta2,048
- Ayato Kirishima1,846
- Koutarou Amon1,534
- Rize Kamishiro1,442
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Ken Kaneki | 26,266 |
| Touka Kirishima | 8,317 |
| Juuzou Suzuya | 7,377 |
| Hideyoshi Nagachika | 2,805 |
| Kishou Arima | 2,382 |
| Uta | 2,048 |
| Ayato Kirishima | 1,846 |
| Koutarou Amon | 1,534 |
| Rize Kamishiro | 1,442 |
Appearances
More characters from Tokyo Ghoul
Rize Kamishiro FAQ
What anime is Rize Kamishiro from?
Rize Kamishiro is a character in Tokyo Ghoul.
How old is Rize Kamishiro?
Rize Kamishiro's age is listed as 18-22.
How tall is Rize Kamishiro?
Rize Kamishiro is 164 cm tall.
When is Rize Kamishiro's birthday?
Rize Kamishiro's birthday is October 8. See every anime character born on October 8 on AniLumi's birthday page.
Who voices Rize Kamishiro?
Rize Kamishiro is voiced by Kana Hanazawa in Japanese and by Monica Rial in the English dub.
What is Rize Kamishiro's Japanese name?
Rize Kamishiro is written 神代 利世 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Rize Kamishiro?
Open the Tokyo Ghoul page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.












