Character
Rio Nakamura中村 莉桜
- birthday
- August 24
- birthday
- appearances
- 7
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Rio Nakamura: quick facts
- Role
- Supporting character
- Birthday
- August 24
- Japanese name
- 中村 莉桜
- Japanese voice
Manami Numakura- English voice
Apphia Yu
🎂 Everyone born on August 24Full Ansatsu Kyoushitsu 2nd Season cast
Biography
A student in Class 3-E at Kunugigaoka Junior High School. She excels in the English subject, having scored 1st on the English test in the Term Finals. Alongside Akabane Karma, she teases Nagisa Shiota on his feminine appearance.
Rio Nakamura in numbers
- Rank in Ansatsu Kyoushitsu 2nd Season
- #7
- of 25 characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 7
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2013–2016
- 4 years
Most-loved characters in Ansatsu Kyoushitsu 2nd Season
AniList favourites
- Karma Akabane10,634
- Koro-sensei9,743
- Nagisa Shiota6,887
- Tadaomi Karasuma1,752
- Irina Jelavic1,521
- Kaede Kayano970
- Rio Nakamura724
- Itona Horibe518
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Karma Akabane | 10,634 |
| Koro-sensei | 9,743 |
| Nagisa Shiota | 6,887 |
| Tadaomi Karasuma | 1,752 |
| Irina Jelavic | 1,521 |
| Kaede Kayano | 970 |
| Rio Nakamura | 724 |
| Itona Horibe | 518 |
Appearances by format
7 titles in total
- TV Series2 · 29%
- ONA2 · 29%
- Movie2 · 29%
- Special1 · 14%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 1 title |
| 2014 | 0 titles |
| 2015 | 1 title |
| 2016 | 5 titles |
Appearances

Ansatsu Kyoushitsu: Jump Festa 2013 Special
Special · 2013 · supporting

Ansatsu Kyoushitsu
TV Series · 2015 · supporting

Ansatsu Kyoushitsu 2nd Season
TV Series · 2016 · supporting

Ansatsu Kyoushitsu 2nd Season: Kagaijugyou-hen
ONA · 2016 · supporting

Ansatsu Kyoushitsu: 365-nichi no Jikan
Movie · 2016 · supporting

Koro-sensei Q!
Movie · 2016 · supporting

Koro-sensei Quest!
ONA · 2016 · supporting
More characters from Ansatsu Kyoushitsu 2nd Season
Rio Nakamura FAQ
What anime is Rio Nakamura from?
Rio Nakamura is a character in Ansatsu Kyoushitsu 2nd Season and appears in 7 titles in total, including Ansatsu Kyoushitsu: Jump Festa 2013 Special and Ansatsu Kyoushitsu.
When is Rio Nakamura's birthday?
Rio Nakamura's birthday is August 24. See every anime character born on August 24 on AniLumi's birthday page.
Who voices Rio Nakamura?
Rio Nakamura is voiced by Manami Numakura in Japanese and by Apphia Yu in the English dub.
What is Rio Nakamura's Japanese name?
Rio Nakamura is written 中村 莉桜 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Rio Nakamura?
Open the Ansatsu Kyoushitsu 2nd Season page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.









