Ouzen at a glance
Ouzen is a supporting character in Made in Abyss. She is voiced by Sayaka Oohara in Japanese and by Christine Auten in the English dub.
Also known as The Immovable, Ozen, The Immovable Sovereign.
Ouzen: quick facts
- Anime
- Made in Abyss
- Role
- Supporting character
- Gender
- Female
- Also known as
- The Immovable, Ozen, The Immovable Sovereign
- First appearance
- Made in Abyss (2017)
- Japanese name
- オーゼン
- Japanese voice
Sayaka Oohara- English voice
Christine Auten
Who is Ouzen?
Ouzen "The Immovable" is a holder of the elite white whistle rank who lives at the Observation Base on the second level of the Abyss where she commands a small team of cave raiders known as "The Layabouts." Ouzen was a mentor and a close friend of Riko's mother Raiza. Ouzen is a peerless fighter—her unique relic "Thousand Pins" grants her superhuman strength, speed and longevity (even though Ouzen appears to be young, she's attained the rank of a white whistle more than 50 years back). She's over 2 meters tall and has a peculiar hairstyle which conceals the scalp deformations caused by the extended exposure to the Curse of the Abyss. Ouzen has absolute control over her facial expressions and her actual feelings (or lack thereof) cannot be guessed with any certainty. The reasons behind her actions are unknowable as well—Ouzen rarely bothers to explain herself and even when she does it's impossible to know whether she's telling the truth or just toying with the audience. (Source: Wikipedia)
Ouzen in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 2,365
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Made in Abyss
- #4
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 1
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2017
- one year
Most-loved characters in Made in Abyss
AniList favourites
- Nanachi6,192
- Bondrewd2,878
- Reg2,573
- Ouzen2,365
- Riko1,479
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Nanachi | 6,192 |
| Bondrewd | 2,878 |
| Reg | 2,573 |
| Ouzen | 2,365 |
| Riko | 1,479 |
Appearances
More characters from Made in Abyss
Ouzen FAQ
What anime is Ouzen from?
Ouzen is a character in Made in Abyss.
Who voices Ouzen?
Ouzen is voiced by Sayaka Oohara in Japanese and by Christine Auten in the English dub.
What else is Ouzen called?
Ouzen is also known as The Immovable, Ozen, The Immovable Sovereign.
When did Ouzen first appear?
Ouzen first appeared in Made in Abyss (2017).
What is Ouzen's Japanese name?
Ouzen is written オーゼン in Japanese.
Where can I watch Ouzen?
Open the Made in Abyss page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.













