Character
Nobuo Terashima寺島伸夫
- birthday
- January 23
- birthday
- appearance
- 1
- appearance
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Nobuo Terashima: quick facts
- Anime
- Nana
- Role
- Supporting character
- Birthday
- January 23
- Gender
- Male
- Blood type
- A
- Japanese name
- 寺島伸夫
- Japanese voice
Tomokazu Seki- English voice
Matthew Erickson
Biography
He is the guitarist of Blast; attended the same high school as Nana Osaki. He is friendly and optimistic, but at times, he tends to miss the focus of conversations around him. Before Nana's "smoking ban", he is the only non-smoking member of Blast. But, his poor threshold for alcohol meant that he leaked many secrets while he is drunk (most notably, about Nana and Ren's relationship to Shin). Like Yasushi, Nobu comes from a rich family (his parents own an inn). Despite this, he is still very passionate about music, even sharing Osaki's dream of making it big with a band one day. He falls in love with Hachi and they start a short but happy relationship. When Takumi tells Nobu about her pregnancy, Hachi painfully leaves him for Takumi. While he eventually accepts the reasons why she left him, he still fears the possibility of the child being his and he continues to have feelings for Hachi.
Nobuo Terashima in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 1,415
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Nana
- #5
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 1
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2006
- one year
Most-loved characters in Nana
AniList favourites
- Nana Oosaki7,978
- Nana Komatsu4,912
- Shinichi Okazaki3,070
- Yasushi Takagi2,384
- Nobuo Terashima1,415
- Ren Honjou1,108
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Nana Oosaki | 7,978 |
| Nana Komatsu | 4,912 |
| Shinichi Okazaki | 3,070 |
| Yasushi Takagi | 2,384 |
| Nobuo Terashima | 1,415 |
| Ren Honjou | 1,108 |
Appearances
More characters from Nana
Nobuo Terashima FAQ
What anime is Nobuo Terashima from?
Nobuo Terashima is a character in Nana.
When is Nobuo Terashima's birthday?
Nobuo Terashima's birthday is January 23. See every anime character born on January 23 on AniLumi's birthday page.
Who voices Nobuo Terashima?
Nobuo Terashima is voiced by Tomokazu Seki in Japanese and by Matthew Erickson in the English dub.
What is Nobuo Terashima's Japanese name?
Nobuo Terashima is written 寺島伸夫 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Nobuo Terashima?
Open the Nana page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.











