Character
Misa Amane弥海砂
- birthday
- December 25
- birthday
- appearances
- 2
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Misa Amane at a glance
Misa Amane is a supporting character in Death Note. She is 152 cm (4'11") tall. Her birthday is December 25, which makes her a Capricorn. She is voiced by Aya Hirano in Japanese and by Shannon Chan-Kent in the English dub.
Also known as Misa-Misa, 2nd Kira.
Misa Amane: quick facts
- Anime
- Death Note
- Role
- Supporting character
- Birthday
- December 25
- Height
- 152 cm (4'11")
- Weight
- 36 kilograms (79 pounds)
- Gender
- Female
- Blood type
- AB
- Zodiac sign
- Capricorn
- Also known as
- Misa-Misa, 2nd Kira
- First appearance
- Death Note (2006)
- Latest appearance
- Death Note: Rewrite (2007)
- Japanese name
- 弥海砂
- Japanese voice
Aya Hirano- English voice
Shannon Chan-Kent
🎂 Everyone born on December 25Full Death Note cast📏 Death Note ages & heights👤 Most popular characters
Who is Misa Amane?
Misa is a famous model, singer and actress and has an immense crush on Light Yagami. She usually refers to herself in the third person by calling herself "Misa-Misa" and tends to be hyperactive. She poses as the second Kira to attract the attention of the first Kira. She decides to devote her life to Light because he punished the criminal that killed her parents when she was younger; a burglar killed Misa's parents in front of her eyes. Misa, unable to forgive the killer and wanting to kill the burglar herself, saw multiple delays in the killer's trial before Kira killed him. The Shinigami who follows her is Rem. Misa also performs two eye trades, cutting her lifespan in half twice; the first was with Rem, and the second with Ryuk. According to How to Read 13, Misa falls into despair after learning of Light's death through Matsuda. Misa commits suicide one year later on February 14, 2011. It is also revealed that the cloaked woman who appears at the end of the manga is not Misa, but simply a follower of Kira. At the anime's finale, Misa's suicide is neither mentioned nor seen. At the final credits, she is seen standing at the edge of a rooftop, with a sad face looking at the horizon.
Misa Amane in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 7,116
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Death Note
- #4
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 2
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2006–2007
- 2 years
Most-loved characters in Death Note
AniList favourites
- L Lawliet26,958
- Light Yagami20,534
- Ryuk7,266
- Misa Amane7,116
- Nate River2,530
- Mihael Keehl2,528
- Touta Matsuda1,221
- Rem892
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| L Lawliet | 26,958 |
| Light Yagami | 20,534 |
| Ryuk | 7,266 |
| Misa Amane | 7,116 |
| Nate River | 2,530 |
| Mihael Keehl | 2,528 |
| Touta Matsuda | 1,221 |
| Rem | 892 |
Appearances by format
2 titles in total
- TV Series1 · 50%
- Special1 · 50%
How tall is Misa Amane?
Misa Amane next to the Death Note cast
Height in cm, tallest first. Misa Amane is 152 cm: #6 of 6 with a listed height.
- Halle Bullook180 cm
- Light Yagami179 cm
- Teru Mikami175 cm
- Touta Matsuda174 cm
- Mail Jeevas168 cm
- Misa Amane152 cm
Show as table
| Item | Height (cm) |
|---|---|
| Halle Bullook | 180 cm |
| Light Yagami | 179 cm |
| Teru Mikami | 175 cm |
| Touta Matsuda | 174 cm |
| Mail Jeevas | 168 cm |
| Misa Amane | 152 cm |
Appearances
More characters from Death Note
Misa Amane FAQ
What anime is Misa Amane from?
Misa Amane is a character in Death Note and appears in 2 titles in total, including Death Note: Rewrite.
How tall is Misa Amane?
Misa Amane is 152 cm (4'11") tall.
When is Misa Amane's birthday?
Misa Amane's birthday is December 25. See every anime character born on December 25 on AniLumi's birthday page.
Who voices Misa Amane?
Misa Amane is voiced by Aya Hirano in Japanese and by Shannon Chan-Kent in the English dub.
What is Misa's full name?
Misa's full name is Misa Amane (弥海砂 in Japanese). Misa Amane is also known as Misa-Misa, 2nd Kira.
What is Misa Amane's zodiac sign?
Misa Amane is a Capricorn: her birthday is December 25.
When did Misa Amane first appear?
Misa Amane first appeared in Death Note (2006) and most recently appeared in Death Note: Rewrite (2007).
What is Misa Amane's Japanese name?
Misa Amane is written 弥海砂 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Misa Amane?
Open the Death Note page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.













