Character
Konコン
- birthday
- December 30
- birthday
- appearances
- 6
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Kon: quick facts
- Anime
- BLEACH
- Role
- Supporting character
- Birthday
- December 30
- Gender
- Male
- Japanese name
- コン
- Japanese voice
Mitsuaki Madono- English voice
Quinton Flynn
Biography
Kon primarily serves as a comedic foil in the series; when not inhabiting Ichigo's body, his normal plushie body is treated with little respect and much disdain. The humorously cruel treatment he is always subjected to provides the comic relief in Bleach. One of the only people who gives him any respect is Chad; however, Chad ignores him most of the time. His plushie body is a knock-off of the main character of the popular TV show Carnivore Kingdom, named "Ponkichi," which happens to be Chad's favorite show. It was a prize from the shooting game in the Karakura Town Festival. He is constantly stepped on and torn, at which point Ichigo will have Uryū Ishida repair the plushie. Uryū usually adds something unwanted or unnecessary when doing so, such as dressing Kon up like a designer doll. Uryū also sewed a Quincy cross on the back of Kon's head as revenge after Kon attacked Uryū for turning him into a doll. Kon is quite perverted and often takes advantage of his form to get girls to hug him to their chests, which rarely goes as planned. After Ichigo becomes less dependent on Kon to transform, Kon comments on how he wouldn't mind taking Ichigo's body out for a spin again, saying that he'd like go peeping and pulling up skirts because, as he puts it, "It's [Ichigo's] reputation that gets sullied." Kon is very fond of Rukia, calling her "sister," though this extends to basically any pretty girl. Kon is a special type of soul pill called a "modified soul" or "ModSoul." When inserted into a body, an aspect of the body is made superhuman, which in Kon's case is enhanced speed and strength. Because of the shady origins of the ModSoul, the soul society called for the destruction of all ModSoul pills, but luckily, Kon was shipped out with a load of regular soul pills by mistake. This gives rise to his belief that everyone should be given a chance at life and should not be killed merely based on the circumstances of their origins. His name "Kon" comes from the word "ModSoul Konpaku," another name for "modified soul." Though Kon wanted his name to be "Mod," Ichigo disagreed for the same reason that Kon liked it, it sounded too cool. Theme songs: "Nichiyoubi Dansu" by Kuuki Koudan (Kon Theme #1) and "Bushman" by Rip Slyme (Kon Theme #2)
Kon in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 787
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in BLEACH
- #27
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 6
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2004–2022
- 19 years
Most-loved characters in BLEACH
AniList favourites
- Ichigo Kurosaki14,674
- Kisuke Urahara8,413
- Rukia Kuchiki7,449
- Yoruichi Shihouin7,099
- Sousuke Aizen7,085
- Kenpachi Zaraki6,195
- Ulquiorra Cifer4,547
- Grimmjow Jaegerjaquez4,300
- Kon787
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Ichigo Kurosaki | 14,674 |
| Kisuke Urahara | 8,413 |
| Rukia Kuchiki | 7,449 |
| Yoruichi Shihouin | 7,099 |
| Sousuke Aizen | 7,085 |
| Kenpachi Zaraki | 6,195 |
| Ulquiorra Cifer | 4,547 |
| Grimmjow Jaegerjaquez | 4,300 |
| Kon | 787 |
Appearances by format
6 titles in total
- TV Series2 · 33%
- Special2 · 33%
- Movie2 · 33%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2004 | 1 title |
| 2005 | 1 title |
| 2006 | 2 titles |
| 2007 | 0 titles |
| 2008 | 1 title |
| 2009 | 0 titles |
| 2010 | 0 titles |
| 2011 | 0 titles |
| 2012 | 0 titles |
| 2013 | 0 titles |
| 2014 | 0 titles |
| 2015 | 0 titles |
| 2016 | 0 titles |
| 2017 | 0 titles |
| 2018 | 0 titles |
| 2019 | 0 titles |
| 2020 | 0 titles |
| 2021 | 0 titles |
| 2022 | 1 title |
Appearances

BLEACH
TV Series · 2004 · supporting

Bleach: Memories in the Rain
Special · 2005 · supporting

Bleach: The Sealed Sword Frenzy
Special · 2006 · supporting

Bleach Movie 1: Memories of Nobody
Movie · 2006 · supporting

Bleach Movie 3: Fade to Black - Kimi no Na wo Yobu
Movie · 2008 · supporting

BLEACH: Sennen Kessen-hen
TV Series · 2022 · supporting
More characters from BLEACH
Kon FAQ
What anime is Kon from?
Kon is a character in BLEACH and appears in 6 titles in total, including Bleach: Memories in the Rain and Bleach: The Sealed Sword Frenzy.
When is Kon's birthday?
Kon's birthday is December 30. See every anime character born on December 30 on AniLumi's birthday page.
Who voices Kon?
Kon is voiced by Mitsuaki Madono in Japanese and by Quinton Flynn in the English dub.
What is Kon's Japanese name?
Kon is written コン in Japanese.
Where can I watch Kon?
Open the BLEACH page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.











