Karasu: quick facts
- Anime
- Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho
- Role
- Supporting character
- Japanese name
- 鴉
- Japanese voice
Ryou Horikawa- English voice
Kyle Hebert
Biography
A member of the Togoru team in the dark tournament. Karasu is a lower B Class demon. Karasu's personality is largely unknown, with Karasu always remaining calm and serious, never showing his true self. Karasu always wears a mask over his lower face. His goal in the tournament was to have Kurama's severed head. In the second Character Popularity Polls in Japan, Karasu was at 8th place with 698 votes, making him the most popular member of Team Toguro. Sometime ago, Karasu and Bui faced off against the Toguro brothers, where the brothers won. Promising them a rematch if they joined their force, the two followed the Toguro Brothers. Karasu is a demon bomber, and as such can not only explode things without physical contact, he can also create bombs himself, including winged bombs and giant cases of dynamite. Karasu's most dangerous ability comes after he removes his mask, and his hair turns from black to blond, a full-body explosion strong enough to kill large numbers of humans. Before the Final Rounds, Karasu met Kurama in an alley where the two had a confrontation, which ended in Karasu victorious. During the Final Rounds, Karasu fought against Kurama, where he almost killed Kurama off rather quickly, and it was only thanks to a potion Suzuka gave to Kurama that helped him live, transforming him into Youko. Kurama then gained the advantage, having a giant plant eat Karasu. Karasu simply exploded the plant and used his full-body explosion on Kurama, reverting him back to human. Karasu then had the complete advantage, almost killing Kurama, but Kurama used a Vampire Plant to stab Karasu's heart, killing him. However, Kurama still failed to win the match since he attacked from his knees and timed out.
Karasu in numbers
- Rank in Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho
- #16
- of 25 characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 2
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 1992–1994
- 3 years
Most-loved characters in Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho
AniList favourites
- Yuusuke Urameshi3,999
- Hiei2,751
- Kurama2,466
- Kazuma Kuwabara1,704
- Botan1,130
- Toguro Otouto586
- Shinobu Sensui452
- Genkai368
- Karasu32
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Yuusuke Urameshi | 3,999 |
| Hiei | 2,751 |
| Kurama | 2,466 |
| Kazuma Kuwabara | 1,704 |
| Botan | 1,130 |
| Toguro Otouto | 586 |
| Shinobu Sensui | 452 |
| Genkai | 368 |
| Karasu | 32 |
Appearances by format
2 titles in total
- TV Series1 · 50%
- OVA1 · 50%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 1992 | 1 title |
| 1993 | 0 titles |
| 1994 | 1 title |
Appearances
More characters from Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho
Karasu FAQ
What anime is Karasu from?
Karasu is a character in Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho and appears in 2 titles in total, including Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho: Eizou Hakusho - Ankoku Bujutsukai no Shou.
Who voices Karasu?
Karasu is voiced by Ryou Horikawa in Japanese and by Kyle Hebert in the English dub.
What is Karasu's Japanese name?
Karasu is written 鴉 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Karasu?
Open the Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.














