Character
Kaname Ougi扇 要
- appearances
- 7
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Kaname Ougi: quick facts
- Role
- Supporting character
- Age
- 26
- Blood type
- O
- Japanese name
- 扇 要
- Japanese voice
Mitsuaki Madono- English voice
Kirk Thornton
Biography
The former leader of the Resistance, later one of the members of the Order of the Black Knights, he asks Zero to become their leader. He was friends with Kallen's older brother, Naoto. He later on leads a betrayal against Zero once finding out about Zero's Geass power, and makes a deal with Brittania in which they will hand over Zero if Brittania returns Japan back to an independent country. When Lelouch leaves to attack the Geass Order, Villetta goes to the Chinese Federation to confront Ougi, intending to kill him to eliminate her links to the Elevens. She hesitates when Ougi admits his love for her. She is captured after an altercation with Sayoko, but is eventually released and leads Ougi to believe Zero cannot be trusted. She remains with the Black Knights following this. It is revealed that she is pregnant with Ougi's child and she remains on Horai Island when the Black Knights depart to battle Lelouch. At the end of the series Villetta and Ougi are married and Ougi becomes Prime Minister of Japan. (Source: Wikipedia)
Kaname Ougi in numbers
- Rank in Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion
- #17
- of 25 characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 7
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2006–2019
- 14 years
Most-loved characters in Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion
AniList favourites
- Lelouch Lamperouge28,246
- C.C.10,933
- Shirley Fenette5,710
- Kallen Stadtfeld3,725
- Suzaku Kururugi2,330
- Euphemia li Britannia587
- Jeremiah Gottwald572
- Cornelia li Britannia560
- Kaname Oogi78
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Lelouch Lamperouge | 28,246 |
| C.C. | 10,933 |
| Shirley Fenette | 5,710 |
| Kallen Stadtfeld | 3,725 |
| Suzaku Kururugi | 2,330 |
| Euphemia li Britannia | 587 |
| Jeremiah Gottwald | 572 |
| Cornelia li Britannia | 560 |
| Kaname Oogi | 78 |
Appearances by format
7 titles in total
- OVA3 · 43%
- TV Series2 · 29%
- Special1 · 14%
- Movie1 · 14%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2006 | 2 titles |
| 2007 | 0 titles |
| 2008 | 2 titles |
| 2009 | 1 title |
| 2010 | 0 titles |
| 2011 | 0 titles |
| 2012 | 1 title |
| 2013 | 0 titles |
| 2014 | 0 titles |
| 2015 | 0 titles |
| 2016 | 0 titles |
| 2017 | 0 titles |
| 2018 | 0 titles |
| 2019 | 1 title |
Appearances

Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion
TV Series · 2006 · supporting

Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch Recaps
Special · 2006 · supporting

Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion Special Edition Black Rebellion
OVA · 2008 · supporting

Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2
TV Series · 2008 · supporting

Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 Special Edition Zero Requiem
OVA · 2009 · supporting

Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch - Nunnally in Wonderland
OVA · 2012 · supporting

Code Geass: Lelouch of the Re;surrection
Movie · 2019 · supporting
More characters from Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion
Kaname Ougi FAQ
What anime is Kaname Ougi from?
Kaname Ougi is a character in Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion and appears in 7 titles in total, including Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch Recaps and Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion Special Edition Black Rebellion.
How old is Kaname Ougi?
Kaname Ougi is 26 years old.
Who voices Kaname Ougi?
Kaname Ougi is voiced by Mitsuaki Madono in Japanese and by Kirk Thornton in the English dub.
What is Kaname Ougi's Japanese name?
Kaname Ougi is written 扇 要 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Kaname Ougi?
Open the Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.











