Jaken at a glance
Jaken is a supporting character in InuYasha. Jaken is voiced by Choo in Japanese and by Don Brown in the English dub.
Jaken: quick facts
- Anime
- InuYasha
- Role
- Supporting character
- First appearance
- InuYasha (2000)
- Latest appearance
- InuYasha: Kanketsu-hen (2009)
- Japanese name
- 邪見
- Japanese voice
Choo- English voice
Don Brown
Who is Jaken?
A youkai who is Sesshoumaru's servant: not especially powerful but extremely loyal, he is usually a comical character. Sesshoumaru typically responds to Jaken's failures or more annoying behavior with a sound beating, but Jaken believes this is Sesshomaru's right and never wavers in his loyalty. Jaken started following him in the first place after being captivated by his power and majesty when he slayed a threatening demon, saving Jaken's life (this was incidental; Sesshomaru killed the demon simply because it was in his way. Note: these events were related ONLY in the anime). ("Jaken" means "meanness" or "unkindness".)
Jaken in numbers
- Rank in InuYasha
- #12
- of 25 characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 5
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2000–2009
- 10 years
Most-loved characters in InuYasha
AniList favourites
- Inuyasha2,699
- Sesshoumaru2,549
- Kagome Higurashi1,557
- Sango1,171
- Kikyou543
- Miroku526
- Shippo329
- Koga243
- Jaken92
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Inuyasha | 2,699 |
| Sesshoumaru | 2,549 |
| Kagome Higurashi | 1,557 |
| Sango | 1,171 |
| Kikyou | 543 |
| Miroku | 526 |
| Shippo | 329 |
| Koga | 243 |
| Jaken | 92 |
Appearances by format
5 titles in total
- Movie3 · 60%
- TV Series2 · 40%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2000 | 1 title |
| 2001 | 1 title |
| 2002 | 0 titles |
| 2003 | 1 title |
| 2004 | 1 title |
| 2005 | 0 titles |
| 2006 | 0 titles |
| 2007 | 0 titles |
| 2008 | 0 titles |
| 2009 | 1 title |
Appearances
More characters from InuYasha
Jaken FAQ
What anime is Jaken from?
Jaken is a character in InuYasha and appears in 5 titles in total, including InuYasha: Toki wo Koeru Omoi and InuYasha: Tenka Hadou no Ken.
Who voices Jaken?
Jaken is voiced by Choo in Japanese and by Don Brown in the English dub.
When did Jaken first appear?
Jaken first appeared in InuYasha (2000) and most recently appeared in InuYasha: Kanketsu-hen (2009).
What is Jaken's Japanese name?
Jaken is written 邪見 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Jaken?
Open the InuYasha page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.
















