Character
Haruhiko Yagi八木 晴彦
- appearances
- 6
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Haruhiko Yagi: quick facts
- Anime
- Hajime no Ippo
- Role
- Supporting character
- Birthday
- April 18
- Gender
- Male
- Japanese name
- 八木 晴彦
- Japanese voice
Toshihiko Nakajima- English voice
Paul St. Peter
Biography
Yagi is the manager of the Kamogawa Gym and a contemporary of Miyata's father. His duties primarily consist of publicity and match booking, but he also takes part in managing the finances, selling merchandise, and occasionally even assists with the training now and then. He is a kind and friendly person, often adding ~kun to the end of the names of the Kamogawa gym members. He is a master fisherman and whenever he fishes his personality changes (in the words of Miyata's father, "he gets the face of a demon"). He is so good in fact, that it has been said that he could become the World Champion of fishing. Additionaly, numerous fishing ponds put up "No Yagi Allowed" signs after losing so many customers because Yagi was catching all the fish.
Haruhiko Yagi in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 20
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Hajime no Ippo
- #19
- of 25 characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 6
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2000–2013
- 14 years
Most-loved characters in Hajime no Ippo
AniList favourites
- Ippo Makunouchi3,902
- Mamoru Takamura2,927
- Takeshi Sendo1,034
- Alexander Volg Zangief693
- Ichirou Miyata437
- Genji Kamogawa431
- Tatsuya Kimura370
- Masaru Aoki318
- Haruhiko Yagi20
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Ippo Makunouchi | 3,902 |
| Mamoru Takamura | 2,927 |
| Takeshi Sendo | 1,034 |
| Alexander Volg Zangief | 693 |
| Ichirou Miyata | 437 |
| Genji Kamogawa | 431 |
| Tatsuya Kimura | 370 |
| Masaru Aoki | 318 |
| Haruhiko Yagi | 20 |
Appearances by format
6 titles in total
- TV Series3 · 50%
- Special2 · 33%
- OVA1 · 17%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2000 | 1 title |
| 2001 | 0 titles |
| 2002 | 0 titles |
| 2003 | 3 titles |
| 2004 | 0 titles |
| 2005 | 0 titles |
| 2006 | 0 titles |
| 2007 | 0 titles |
| 2008 | 0 titles |
| 2009 | 1 title |
| 2010 | 0 titles |
| 2011 | 0 titles |
| 2012 | 0 titles |
| 2013 | 1 title |
Appearances

Hajime no Ippo
TV Series · 2000 · supporting

Hajime no Ippo: Boxer no Kobushi
Special · 2003 · supporting

Hajime no Ippo: Champion Road
Special · 2003 · supporting

Hajime no Ippo: Mashiba vs. Kimura
OVA · 2003 · supporting

Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger
TV Series · 2009 · supporting

Hajime No Ippo: The Fighting! - Rising -
TV Series · 2013 · supporting
More characters from Hajime no Ippo
Haruhiko Yagi FAQ
What anime is Haruhiko Yagi from?
Haruhiko Yagi is a character in Hajime no Ippo and appears in 6 titles in total, including Hajime no Ippo: Boxer no Kobushi and Hajime no Ippo: Champion Road.
When is Haruhiko Yagi's birthday?
Haruhiko Yagi's birthday is April 18.
Who voices Haruhiko Yagi?
Haruhiko Yagi is voiced by Toshihiko Nakajima in Japanese and by Paul St. Peter in the English dub.
What is Haruhiko Yagi's Japanese name?
Haruhiko Yagi is written 八木 晴彦 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Haruhiko Yagi?
Open the Hajime no Ippo page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.











