Demiurge: quick facts
- Anime
- Overlord
- Role
- Supporting character
- Gender
- Male
- Japanese name
- デミウルゴス
- Japanese voice
Masayuki Katou- English voice
Jeff Johnson
Biography
Dressed as gentleman, Demiurge is a floor guardian on the seventh floor of the Great Tomb of Nazarick and the Commander of the NPC Defenses. He was created by Ulbert Alain Odle. As a member of the Demon race, Demiurge is one of the cruelest members in Nazarick, taking great joy in the suffering of other races. He enthusiastically performs magic experiments on the prisoners sent to him, viewing them as nothing but toys, and enjoys inciting hateful feelings and treacherous thoughts among them. Demiurge works closely with the other servants of Nazarick and is loyal to the creators, thinking of them as important companions. However, due to their conflicting personalities, he and Sebas Tian do not appear to get along well. (Source: Overlord Wikia)
Demiurge in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 1,348
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Overlord
- #4
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 4
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2015–2018
- 4 years
Most-loved characters in Overlord
AniList favourites
- Albedo5,900
- Momonga5,488
- Shalltear Bloodfallen2,819
- Demiurge1,348
- Sebas Tian1,209
- Narberal Gamma1,134
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Albedo | 5,900 |
| Momonga | 5,488 |
| Shalltear Bloodfallen | 2,819 |
| Demiurge | 1,348 |
| Sebas Tian | 1,209 |
| Narberal Gamma | 1,134 |
Appearances by format
4 titles in total
- TV Series2 · 50%
- OVA1 · 25%
- ONA1 · 25%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 title |
| 2016 | 1 title |
| 2017 | 0 titles |
| 2018 | 2 titles |
Appearances
More characters from Overlord
Demiurge FAQ
What anime is Demiurge from?
Demiurge is a character in Overlord and appears in 4 titles in total, including Overlord: Ple Ple Pleiades (OVA) and Overlord II.
Who voices Demiurge?
Demiurge is voiced by Masayuki Katou in Japanese and by Jeff Johnson in the English dub.
What is Demiurge's Japanese name?
Demiurge is written デミウルゴス in Japanese.
Where can I watch Demiurge?
Open the Overlord page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.
















