Crona: quick facts
- Anime
- Soul Eater
- Role
- Supporting character
- Gender
- Unknown
- Japanese name
- クロナ
- Japanese voice
Maaya Sakamoto- English voice
Maxey Whitehead
Biography
*Crona's gender has not been officially announced. Crona is Ragnarok's meister, and was initially under Medusa's orders (and control) to take any soul they find, be it evil or good. Crona is a very naive and submissive person who is constantly pestered by Ragnarok in the form of noogies and threats to eat their share of food. Crona does not like to fight but Medusa normally introduces a spell into their mind that increases their aggression. Crona's blood has been entirely replaced with 'black blood' which both protects them from physical harm and provides a degree of healing. Ragnarok, originally a normal weapon, was melted into the black blood before the transfusion, which causes their siamese nature. Crona is taking trial courses at Shibusen so they learn the proper way of a meister. Crona is trying to adapt to interacting with more people which may take some time because of Medusa's abusive treatment of them. Often, Crona stays in a corner of any room they are in and will cower in said corner if they are feeling nervous. Crona doesn't know how to interact with others, but is slowly learning how to, thanks to Maka. Maka can easily tune in to Crona's soul wavelength to understand and calm them when needed. Attacks: All of Crona's attack are used together with Ragnarok. Screech Beta: A powerful slash in the form of a mouth Screech Alpha: Same as the Screech Beta but launch at the enemy as a projectile with explosive results. Screech Gamma: A multi-slashing attack with many blood trails that release sound waves in succession.
Crona in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 3,782
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Soul Eater
- #4
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 1
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2008
- one year
Most-loved characters in Soul Eater
AniList favourites
- Death the Kid6,591
- Maka Albarn4,900
- Soul Eater Evans3,850
- Crona3,782
- Black☆Star2,823
- Franken Stein2,291
- Tsubaki Nakatsukasa1,124
- Blair952
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Death the Kid | 6,591 |
| Maka Albarn | 4,900 |
| Soul Eater Evans | 3,850 |
| Crona | 3,782 |
| Black☆Star | 2,823 |
| Franken Stein | 2,291 |
| Tsubaki Nakatsukasa | 1,124 |
| Blair | 952 |
Appearances
More characters from Soul Eater
Crona FAQ
What anime is Crona from?
Crona is a character in Soul Eater.
Who voices Crona?
Crona is voiced by Maaya Sakamoto in Japanese and by Maxey Whitehead in the English dub.
What is Crona's Japanese name?
Crona is written クロナ in Japanese.
Where can I watch Crona?
Open the Soul Eater page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.












