Kars at a glance
Kars is a supporting character in JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (TV). He is voiced by Kazuhiko Inoue in Japanese and by John Demita in the English dub.
Also known as Cars.
Kars: quick facts
- Role
- Supporting character
- Gender
- Male
- Also known as
- Cars
- First appearance
- JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (TV) (2012)
- Japanese name
- カーズ
- Japanese voice
Kazuhiko Inoue- English voice
John Demita
Full JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (TV) cast📏 JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (TV) ages & heights👤 Most popular characters
Who is Kars?
Kars is the leader of the Pillar Men. He is intelligent, ruthless, and single-minded in his dedication to obtaining the Red Stone of Aja. Strangely, despite his apathy towards humans and willingness to kill them, he has been shown to be more compassionate for other living beings. In Switzerland, he sliced a car that was about to hit a puppy in half, and later on maneuvered himself during a long fall to miss a patch of flowers near the bottom of the cliff. Kars' power is that of light; he is able to produce bladed appendages from his arms and use these to reflect blinding light toward his enemies. He also has the same powers over his body that all the Pillar Men share. When he gains the power of the stone mask, he becomes invulnerable to sunlight, and also gains some abilities on a genetic level; he can produce living creatures and control them, and can mutate his body into various forms. He outlasts his comrades and eventually does gain almost unlimited power as the ultimate "evolved" man through the Red Stone of Aja and a stone mask. In a final confrontation, he succeeds in severing Joseph's hand but is eventually blown into space by a volcanic eruption as well as an ultimate Ripple attack from Joseph. Being immortal, he does not die; however he is unable to return to Earth after being thrown out of orbit. Trapped in the void of space for eternity, he eventually stops thinking and desires death. He is named after the 80's new wave group The Cars. (Source: Wikipedia)
Kars in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 830
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (TV)
- #8
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 1
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2012
- one year
Most-loved characters in JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (TV)
AniList favourites
- Joseph Joestar17,079
- Joutarou Kuujou14,232
- Dio Brando9,522
- Jonathan Joestar3,173
- Caesar Zeppeli2,787
- Robert E. O. Speedwagon2,448
- Lisa Lisa1,073
- Kars830
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Joseph Joestar | 17,079 |
| Joutarou Kuujou | 14,232 |
| Dio Brando | 9,522 |
| Jonathan Joestar | 3,173 |
| Caesar Zeppeli | 2,787 |
| Robert E. O. Speedwagon | 2,448 |
| Lisa Lisa | 1,073 |
| Kars | 830 |
Appearances
More characters from JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (TV)
Kars FAQ
What anime is Kars from?
Kars is a character in JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (TV).
Who voices Kars?
Kars is voiced by Kazuhiko Inoue in Japanese and by John Demita in the English dub.
What else is Kars called?
Kars is also known as Cars.
When did Kars first appear?
Kars first appeared in JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (TV) (2012).
What is Kars's Japanese name?
Kars is written カーズ in Japanese.
Where can I watch Kars?
Open the JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (TV) page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.













