Character
Caren Hortensiaカレン・オルテンシア
- appearances
- 5
- appearances
- main roles
- 1
- main roles

Caren Hortensia: quick facts
- Role
- Supporting character
- Height
- 156cm
- Gender
- Female
- Japanese name
- カレン・オルテンシア
- Japanese voice
Ami Koshimizu
Biography
Caren Ortensia is a member of the Church and works as a priestess. She was seen helping the Burial Agency due to her ability in a short story of the Character Material, although she is not stated to be a member of it - she isn't even an Executor. She is angelic and forgiving to the point that she believes her only purpose in life is to help others, even if she is hurt in the process. She never blames the person who has hurt her and blames the act on demons who caused the person to commit the sin. Whenever she is at fault, she apologizes to God rather than the person. One of Caren’s most unexpected personality quirks is her love for teasing and exploiting others’ emotional vulnerability. Upon discovery of an individual’s weak spot, she enjoys bringing it out to light in front of all the other characters. While this antagonizes many characters and causes much outrage and humiliation, she remains calm: once, when Avenger retorted in response to her, she squeezed his face without a change in expression. Oddly enough, in spite of being a priestess, she has deliberately chosen to wear a revealing costume with no skirt to both increase her mobility and to seduce men. Her father is Kotomine Kirei. (Source: Type-Moon Wikia)
Caren Hortensia in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 1,713
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Carnival Phantasm
- #2
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 5
- 1 as a main character
- On screen
- 2011–2015
- 5 years
Most-loved characters in Carnival Phantasm
AniList favourites
- Arcueid Brunestud1,928
- Caren Hortensia1,713
- Aoko Aozaki1,101
- Shiki Tohno793
- Kohaku744
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Arcueid Brunestud | 1,928 |
| Caren Hortensia | 1,713 |
| Aoko Aozaki | 1,101 |
| Shiki Tohno | 793 |
| Kohaku | 744 |
Appearances by format
5 titles in total
- OVA2 · 40%
- TV Series2 · 40%
- Special1 · 20%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2 titles |
| 2012 | 1 title |
| 2013 | 0 titles |
| 2014 | 1 title |
| 2015 | 1 title |
Appearances
More characters from Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Illya 2wei!
Caren Hortensia FAQ
What anime is Caren Hortensia from?
Caren Hortensia is a character in Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Illya 2wei! and appears in 5 titles in total, including Carnival Phantasm and Carnival Phantasm EX Season.
How tall is Caren Hortensia?
Caren Hortensia is 156cm tall.
Who voices Caren Hortensia?
Caren Hortensia is voiced by Ami Koshimizu in Japanese.
What is Caren Hortensia's Japanese name?
Caren Hortensia is written カレン・オルテンシア in Japanese.
Where can I watch Caren Hortensia?
Open the Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Illya 2wei! page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.
















