Character
Alice Nakiri薙切 アリス
- birthday
- January 23
- birthday
- appearances
- 6
- appearances
- main roles
- 1
- main roles

Alice Nakiri at a glance
Alice Nakiri is a supporting character in Shokugeki no Souma. She is 15 years old. Her birthday is January 23, which makes her an Aquarius. She is voiced by Chinatsu Akasaki in Japanese and by Christina Kelly in the English dub.
Also known as Chief Alice, Global Innovator.
Alice Nakiri: quick facts
- Anime
- Shokugeki no Souma
- Role
- Supporting character
- Age
- 15
- Birthday
- January 23
- Gender
- Female
- Zodiac sign
- Aquarius
- Also known as
- Chief Alice, Global Innovator
- First appearance
- Shokugeki no Souma (2015)
- Latest appearance
- Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara - Toutsuki Ressha-hen (2018)
- Japanese name
- 薙切 アリス
- Japanese voice
Chinatsu Akasaki- English voice
Christina Kelly
🎂 Everyone born on January 23Full Shokugeki no Souma cast📏 Shokugeki no Souma ages & heights👤 Most popular characters
Who is Alice Nakiri?
Nakiri Alice is a highly skilled chef that is currently attending Tootsuki Culinary Academy as a member of the Nakiri family. Ever since her cousin Erina told Alice her cooking was terrible when they were children, Alice's goal has been to become a top class chef and surpass Erina and her God Tongue. Before moving back to Japan to attend Tootsuki, she lived in Denmark with her family and began her focus on molecular gastronomy. As a result, her cooking is based on combining modern tools with the most advanced theories in order to deliver the best dishes she possibly can. Alice has short silver hair with a left bang that is longer than the rest of her hair. She has fair skin and red eyes and tends to wear the beige Tootsuki vest uniform instead of the standard school uniform, and her cooking uniform is a short-sleeved chef's uniform with red accents on her cuffs and collar. Alice has a very demanding personality that seems to emphasize her Nakiri upbringing. She's bossy and pushy, and will do what it takes to get her way, utilizing not only her personality but also her incredibly advanced cunning and wit. As a result, she absolutely hates to lose; an example here is the fact that—not wanting to be outdone by Erina— once she saw that Erina had an aid called Hisako Arato, she in turn forcefully made Kurokiba Ryo join her as an aid. When not competing, though, Alice is extremely friendly and talkative. She loves to prod and make fun of people during conversations, but will pout to no end when she wants or needs something or thinks something has happened to make her look worse.
Alice Nakiri in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 2,483
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Shokugeki no Souma
- #3
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 6
- 1 as a main character
- On screen
- 2015–2018
- 4 years
Most-loved characters in Shokugeki no Souma
AniList favourites
- Souma Yukihira6,952
- Erina Nakiri4,533
- Alice Nakiri2,483
- Megumi Tadokoro2,125
- Ikumi Mito1,180
- Satoshi Isshiki1,177
- Ryou Kurokiba1,041
- Jouichirou Yukihira1,008
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Souma Yukihira | 6,952 |
| Erina Nakiri | 4,533 |
| Alice Nakiri | 2,483 |
| Megumi Tadokoro | 2,125 |
| Ikumi Mito | 1,180 |
| Satoshi Isshiki | 1,177 |
| Ryou Kurokiba | 1,041 |
| Jouichirou Yukihira | 1,008 |
Appearances by format
6 titles in total
- TV Series4 · 67%
- OVA2 · 33%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 title |
| 2016 | 2 titles |
| 2017 | 2 titles |
| 2018 | 1 title |
Appearances

Shokugeki no Souma
TV Series · 2015 · supporting

Shokugeki no Souma OVA
OVA · 2016 · main

Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara
TV Series · 2016 · supporting

Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara OVA
OVA · 2017 · supporting

Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara
TV Series · 2017 · supporting

Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara - Toutsuki Ressha-hen
TV Series · 2018 · supporting
More characters from Shokugeki no Souma
Alice Nakiri FAQ
What anime is Alice Nakiri from?
Alice Nakiri is a character in Shokugeki no Souma and appears in 6 titles in total, including Shokugeki no Souma OVA and Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara.
How old is Alice Nakiri?
Alice Nakiri is 15 years old.
When is Alice Nakiri's birthday?
Alice Nakiri's birthday is January 23. See every anime character born on January 23 on AniLumi's birthday page.
Who voices Alice Nakiri?
Alice Nakiri is voiced by Chinatsu Akasaki in Japanese and by Christina Kelly in the English dub.
What is Alice's full name?
Alice's full name is Alice Nakiri (薙切 アリス in Japanese). Alice Nakiri is also known as Chief Alice, Global Innovator.
What is Alice Nakiri's zodiac sign?
Alice Nakiri is an Aquarius: her birthday is January 23.
When did Alice Nakiri first appear?
Alice Nakiri first appeared in Shokugeki no Souma (2015) and most recently appeared in Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara - Toutsuki Ressha-hen (2018).
What is Alice Nakiri's Japanese name?
Alice Nakiri is written 薙切 アリス in Japanese.
Where can I watch Alice Nakiri?
Open the Shokugeki no Souma page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.











