
FinishedOVA1991RMadhouse
Teito Monogatari
Doomed Megalopolis · 帝都物語
AniLumi score
Kitsu · AniList
- by score
- #12,153
- by score
- popularity
- #6,211
- popularity
- episodes
- 4
- episodes · 47 min each
- to binge
- 3h 8m
- to binge
- members
- 1.1K
- members
Where to watch
No licensed streams listed yet. Read the manga on Amazon →
Synopsis
Episodes (4)
All episodes →Characters
Cast & voice actors →By the numbers
AniLumi score
Average of 2 communities
- Rank by score
- #12,153
- of all anime on Kitsu
- Popularity rank
- #6,211
- 1.1K members
- Favorited by
- 0.0%
- 0 of its members
Score breakdown
6% of 262 ratings are 9★ or 10★
Show as table
| Item | Ratings |
|---|---|
| 1★ | 9 |
| 2★ | 11 |
| 3★ | 20 |
| 4★ | 53 |
| 5★ | 32 |
| 6★ | 59 |
| 7★ | 38 |
| 8★ | 24 |
| 9★ | 6 |
| 10★ | 10 |
Do people finish it?
About 1 in 17 people who start Teito Monogatari drop it, above the horror median of 4.5%. Based on 1.7K AniList members who started it.
- Drop rate
- 5.8%
- Horror median 4.5%
- Finished it
- 78%
- 1.3K people
- On hold
- 4.1%
- 69 paused
- Plan to watch
- 3.5K
- not started yet
What people who started it did
1.7K AniList members · plan-to-watch excluded
- Finished1,308 · 78%
- Watching208 · 12%
- Paused69 · 4%
- Dropped98 · 6%
Parents’ guide to Teito Monogatari
Best for: Older teens and adults (17+) · Rated R (Mild Nudity)
From AniList community tags and the official age rating. Levels reflect how many viewers agree each tag applies, not a professional rating, so preview an episode before watching with younger children. Explicit tag names are never shown.
Plan & track
Binge planner
4 episodes × 47 min = 3h 8m
How long to finish Teito Monogatari? Set how much you watch per day.
2
days to finish
2
episodes per day
1
weekends if you double up
RSS feed for new episodes · Watch order · How long to watch · Is there a next season? · Voice cast · Openings & endings · My list
Teito Monogatari FAQ
How many episodes does Teito Monogatari have?
Teito Monogatari has 4 episodes, each around 47 minutes.
Is Teito Monogatari finished?
Yes. Teito Monogatari finished airing on Sep 25, 1992.
How long does it take to watch Teito Monogatari?
Teito Monogatari runs about 3h 8m in total (4 episodes of 47 minutes). At two hours a day you can finish it in 2 days.
Is Teito Monogatari appropriate for kids?
Teito Monogatari is best for older teens and adults (17+) and is rated R (Mild Nudity). Viewers flag violence & gore, sexual violence, disturbing & frightening themes. See the parents' guide on this page for details.
Do people finish Teito Monogatari?
5.8% of AniList members who start Teito Monogatari drop it, and 78% finish it. The median for popular horror anime is 4.5%.
Is Teito Monogatari worth watching?
Teito Monogatari holds a community score of 5.9/10 from 1,125 Kitsu users and ranks #12153 among all anime by rating.
Compare Teito Monogatari with…
More Fantasy anime
View all →
★ 8.4Attack on Titan
TV Series · 2013 · 25 ep
★ 8.3Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
TV Series · 2009 · 64 ep
★ 8.6Kimetsu no Yaiba
TV Series · 2019 · 26 ep
★ 8.2Nanatsu no Taizai
TV Series · 2014 · 24 ep
★ 8.4Attack on Titan Season 2
TV Series · 2017 · 12 ep
★ 8.4AiringOne Piece
TV Series · 1999
★ 8.4Attack on Titan Season 3
TV Series · 2018 · 12 ep
★ 8.3Spirited Away
Movie · 2001 · 1 ep
★ 8.5Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2
TV Series · 2019 · 10 ep
★ 8.2Nanatsu no Taizai: Imashime no Fukkatsu
TV Series · 2018 · 24 ep
★ 8.2No Game No Life
TV Series · 2014 · 12 ep
★ 8.7Kimetsu no Yaiba: Mugen Ressha-hen
Movie · 2020 · 1 ep











