AniLumiAniLumi home
Pokemon Generations poster

FinishedONA2016PGOLM

Pokemon Generations

Pokémon Generations · ポケモンジェネレーションズ

AniLumi score

Kitsu · AniList

by score
#2,797
by score
popularity
#3,069
popularity
episodes
18
episodes · 4 min each
to binge
1h 12m
to binge
members
4.3K
members

Synopsis

Pokémon Generations revisits each generation of the Pokémon video game series to shed new light on some timeless moments. From the earliest days in the Kanto region to the splendor of the Kalos region, go behind the scenes and witness Pokémon history with new eyes! (Source: Official site)

Trailer

Episodes (18)

All episodes →
  1. EP 1
    The AdventureSep 16, 2016 · 4 min
  2. EP 2
    The ChaseSep 16, 2016 · 4 min
  3. EP 3
    The ChallengerSep 23, 2016 · 4 min
  4. EP 4
    The Lake of RageSep 30, 2016 · 4 min
  5. EP 5
    The LegacyOct 7, 2016 · 4 min
  6. EP 6
    The ReawakeningOct 7, 2016 · 4 min

By the numbers

AniLumi score

Average of 2 communities

All communities agree closely on this one. Each site's score for Pokemon Generations, out of 10, refreshed daily.

Rank by score
#2,797
of all anime on Kitsu
Popularity rank
#3,069
4.3K members
Favorited by
0.3%
12 of its members

Score breakdown

23% of 2,323 ratings are 9★ or 10★

0400800
1★2★3★4★5★6★7★8★9★10★
Show as table
ItemRatings
1★12
2★3
3★12
4★58
5★157
6★271
7★729
8★547
9★244
10★290

Do people finish it?

About 1 in 68 people who start Pokemon Generations drop it, below the action median of 2.5%. Based on 18K AniList members who started it.

Drop rate
1.5%
Action median 2.5%
Finished it
95%
17K people
On hold
1.4%
262 paused
Plan to watch
2.7K
not started yet

What people who started it did

18K AniList members · plan-to-watch excluded

  • Finished17,497 · 95%
  • Watching456 · 2%
  • Paused262 · 1%
  • Dropped273 · 1%

Parents’ guide to Pokemon Generations

Best for: Teens (13+) · Rated PG (Children)

Violence & goreNone noted
Sexual content & nudityNone noted
Sexual violenceNone noted
Disturbing & frightening themesNone noted
Drugs, gambling & crimeNone noted

From AniList community tags and the official age rating. Levels reflect how many viewers agree each tag applies, not a professional rating, so preview an episode before watching with younger children. Explicit tag names are never shown.

Is Pokemon Generations okay for kids? Full guide →

Plan & track

Binge planner

18 episodes × 4 min = 1h 12m

How long to finish Pokemon Generations? Set how much you watch per day.

1

day to finish

30

episodes per day

1

weekends if you double up

Pokemon Generations FAQ

How many episodes does Pokemon Generations have?

Pokemon Generations has 18 episodes, each around 4 minutes.

Where can I watch Pokemon Generations?

Pokemon Generations is available to stream on YouTube. Availability varies by region.

Is Pokemon Generations finished?

Yes. Pokemon Generations finished airing on Dec 23, 2016.

How long does it take to watch Pokemon Generations?

Pokemon Generations runs about 1h 12m in total (18 episodes of 4 minutes). At two hours a day you can finish it in 1 day.

Is Pokemon Generations appropriate for kids?

Pokemon Generations is best for teens (13+) and is rated PG (Children). Viewers don't flag any strong content. See the parents' guide on this page for details.

Do people finish Pokemon Generations?

1.5% of AniList members who start Pokemon Generations drop it, and 95% finish it. The median for popular action anime is 2.5%.

Is Pokemon Generations worth watching?

Pokemon Generations holds a community score of 7.4/10 from 4,268 Kitsu users and ranks #2797 among all anime by rating.