AniLumiAniLumi home
Grisaia no Kajitsu poster

FinishedTV Series2014R

Grisaia no Kajitsu

The Fruit of Grisaia · グリザイアの果実

AniLumi score

Kitsu · AniList

by score
#2,937
by score
popularity
#375
popularity
episodes
13
episodes · 23 min each
to binge
5h 11m
to binge
members
40K
members

Synopsis

Yuuji Kazami is a transfer student who has just been admitted into Mihama Academy. He wants to live an ordinary high school life, but this dream of his may not come true any time soon as Mihama Academy is quite the opposite. Consisting of only the principal and five other students, all of whom are girls, Yuuji becomes acquainted with each of them, discovering more about their personalities as socialization is inevitable. Slowly, he begins to learn about the truth behind the small group of students occupying the academy—they each have their own share of traumatic experiences which are tucked away from the world. Mihama Academy acts as a home for these girls, they are the "fruit" which fell from their trees and have begun to decay. It is up to Yuuji to become the catalyst to save them from themselves, but how can he save another when he cannot even save himself? [Written by MAL Rewrite]

Trailer

Episodes (13)

All episodes →
  1. EP 1
    Ordinary Academy LifeOct 5, 2014 · 23 min
  2. EP 2
    School Killer YumikoOct 12, 2014 · 24 min
  3. EP 3
    Sweet DietOct 19, 2014 · 24 min
  4. EP 4
    Where to Aim the Silver BulletOct 26, 2014 · 24 min
  5. EP 5
    Vox in BoxNov 2, 2014 · 24 min
  6. EP 6
    Raison D'êtreNov 9, 2014 · 24 min

By the numbers

AniLumi score

Average of 2 communities

Kitsu rates it 0.3 points higher than AniList. Each site's score for Grisaia no Kajitsu, out of 10, refreshed daily.

Rank by score
#2,937
of all anime on Kitsu
Popularity rank
#375
40K members
Favorited by
0.9%
338 of its members

Score breakdown

27% of 17,399 ratings are 9★ or 10★

02.5K5K
1★2★3★4★5★6★7★8★9★10★
Show as table
ItemRatings
1★134
2★169
3★254
4★711
5★1,147
6★1,989
7★4,161
8★4,152
9★2,138
10★2,544

Do people finish it?

About 1 in 21 people who start Grisaia no Kajitsu drop it, above the drama median of 2.3%. Based on 106K AniList members who started it.

Drop rate
4.7%
Drama median 2.3%
Finished it
85%
91K people
On hold
3.2%
3.4K paused
Plan to watch
41K
not started yet

What people who started it did

106K AniList members · plan-to-watch excluded

  • Finished90,735 · 85%
  • Watching7,055 · 7%
  • Paused3,425 · 3%
  • Dropped4,963 · 5%

Parents’ guide to Grisaia no Kajitsu

Best for: Older teens and adults (17+) · Rated R (Mild Nudity)

Violence & goreMild1 detail hidden to avoid spoilers
Sexual content & nudityStrongFemale Harem, Nudity
Sexual violenceNone noted
Disturbing & frightening themesMild1 detail hidden to avoid spoilers
Drugs, gambling & crimeNone noted

From AniList community tags and the official age rating. Levels reflect how many viewers agree each tag applies, not a professional rating, so preview an episode before watching with younger children. Explicit tag names are never shown.

Is Grisaia no Kajitsu okay for kids? Full guide →

Plan & track

Binge planner

13 episodes × 23 min = 4h 59m

How long to finish Grisaia no Kajitsu? Set how much you watch per day.

3

days to finish

5

episodes per day

2

weekends if you double up

Grisaia no Kajitsu FAQ

How many episodes does Grisaia no Kajitsu have?

Grisaia no Kajitsu has 13 episodes, each around 23 minutes.

Where can I watch Grisaia no Kajitsu?

Grisaia no Kajitsu is available to stream on Hulu, Crunchyroll, TubiTV. Availability varies by region.

Is Grisaia no Kajitsu finished?

Yes. Grisaia no Kajitsu finished airing on Dec 28, 2014.

How long does it take to watch Grisaia no Kajitsu?

Grisaia no Kajitsu runs about 5h 11m in total (13 episodes of 23 minutes). At two hours a day you can finish it in 3 days.

Is Grisaia no Kajitsu appropriate for kids?

Grisaia no Kajitsu is best for older teens and adults (17+) and is rated R (Mild Nudity). Viewers flag sexual content & nudity. See the parents' guide on this page for details.

Do people finish Grisaia no Kajitsu?

4.7% of AniList members who start Grisaia no Kajitsu drop it, and 85% finish it. The median for popular drama anime is 2.3%.

Is Grisaia no Kajitsu worth watching?

Grisaia no Kajitsu holds a community score of 7.4/10 from 39,633 Kitsu users and ranks #2937 among all anime by rating.