AniLumiAniLumi home
Date A Live: Encore poster

FinishedOVA2014PGProduction IMS

Date A Live: Encore

デート・ア・ライブ アンコール

AniLumi score

Kitsu · AniList

by score
#1,519
by score
popularity
#1,357
popularity
episode
1
episode · 30 min each
to binge
30m
to binge
members
12K
members

Where to watch

No licensed streams listed yet. Read the manga on Amazon →

Synopsis

The third volume of the Date A Live: Encore short story collection will bundle an unaired episode in a limited edition. The story is set on July 7th. "In the midst of the Tanabata festival celebrations, Shidou meets Kurumi, the worst Spirit. And the couple's destination is ...a wedding ceremony hall?!" (Source: ANN)

Episodes (1)

All episodes →
  1. Ep 1EP 1Episode 1

By the numbers

AniLumi score

Average of 2 communities

All communities agree closely on this one. Each site's score for Date A Live: Encore, out of 10, refreshed daily.

Rank by score
#1,519
of all anime on Kitsu
Popularity rank
#1,357
12K members
Favorited by
0.4%
49 of its members

Score breakdown

34% of 6,762 ratings are 9★ or 10★

01K2K
1★2★3★4★5★6★7★8★9★10★
Show as table
ItemRatings
1★36
2★24
3★56
4★152
5★333
6★706
7★1,611
8★1,543
9★994
10★1,307

Do people finish it?

About 1 in 222 people who start Date A Live: Encore drop it, well below the fantasy median of 2.5%. Based on 45K AniList members who started it.

Drop rate
0.5%
Fantasy median 2.5%
Finished it
97%
44K people
On hold
0.5%
218 paused
Plan to watch
7.9K
not started yet

What people who started it did

45K AniList members · plan-to-watch excluded

  • Finished44,123 · 97%
  • Watching748 · 2%
  • Paused218 · 0%
  • Dropped204 · 0%

Parents’ guide to Date A Live: Encore

Best for: Teens (13+) · Rated PG (Teens 13 or older)

Violence & goreNone noted
Sexual content & nudityMildFemale Harem
Sexual violenceNone noted
Disturbing & frightening themesNone noted
Drugs, gambling & crimeNone noted

From AniList community tags and the official age rating. Levels reflect how many viewers agree each tag applies, not a professional rating, so preview an episode before watching with younger children. Explicit tag names are never shown.

Is Date A Live: Encore okay for kids? Full guide →

Plan & track

Binge planner

1 episodes × 30 min = 30m

How long to finish Date A Live: Encore? Set how much you watch per day.

1

day to finish

4

episodes per day

1

weekends if you double up

Date A Live: Encore FAQ

How many episodes does Date A Live: Encore have?

Date A Live: Encore has 1 episode, each around 30 minutes.

Is Date A Live: Encore finished?

Yes. Date A Live: Encore finished airing on Dec 8, 2014.

How long does it take to watch Date A Live: Encore?

Date A Live: Encore runs about 30m in total (1 episodes of 30 minutes). At two hours a day you can finish it in 1 day.

Is Date A Live: Encore appropriate for kids?

Date A Live: Encore is best for teens (13+) and is rated PG (Teens 13 or older). Viewers don't flag any strong content. See the parents' guide on this page for details.

Do people finish Date A Live: Encore?

0.5% of AniList members who start Date A Live: Encore drop it, and 97% finish it. The median for popular fantasy anime is 2.5%.

Is Date A Live: Encore worth watching?

Date A Live: Encore holds a community score of 7.7/10 from 12,492 Kitsu users and ranks #1519 among all anime by rating.