
FinishedTV Series2012PG
Ano Natsu de Matteru
Waiting in the Summer · あの夏で待ってる
AniLumi score
Kitsu · AniList
- by score
- #2,422
- by score
- popularity
- #471
- popularity
- episodes
- 12
- episodes · 23 min each
- to binge
- 4h 36m
- to binge
- members
- 34K
- members
Where to watch
Synopsis
Trailer
Episodes (12)
All episodes →Characters
Cast & voice actors →By the numbers
AniLumi score
Average of 2 communities
- Rank by score
- #2,422
- of all anime on Kitsu
- Popularity rank
- #471
- 34K members
- Favorited by
- 1.0%
- 325 of its members
Score breakdown
27% of 14,617 ratings are 9★ or 10★
Show as table
| Item | Ratings |
|---|---|
| 1★ | 66 |
| 2★ | 87 |
| 3★ | 163 |
| 4★ | 478 |
| 5★ | 808 |
| 6★ | 1,813 |
| 7★ | 3,587 |
| 8★ | 3,676 |
| 9★ | 1,822 |
| 10★ | 2,117 |
Do people finish it?
About 1 in 23 people who start Ano Natsu de Matteru drop it, above the comedy median of 3.0%. Based on 53K AniList members who started it.
- Drop rate
- 4.4%
- Comedy median 3.0%
- Finished it
- 86%
- 46K people
- On hold
- 3.6%
- 1.9K paused
- Plan to watch
- 34K
- not started yet
What people who started it did
53K AniList members · plan-to-watch excluded
- Finished45,800 · 86%
- Watching3,113 · 6%
- Paused1,887 · 4%
- Dropped2,350 · 4%
Parents’ guide to Ano Natsu de Matteru
Best for: Teens (13+) · Rated PG (Teens 13 or older)
From AniList community tags and the official age rating. Levels reflect how many viewers agree each tag applies, not a professional rating, so preview an episode before watching with younger children. Explicit tag names are never shown.
Plan & track
Binge planner
12 episodes × 23 min = 4h 36m
How long to finish Ano Natsu de Matteru? Set how much you watch per day.
3
days to finish
5
episodes per day
2
weekends if you double up
RSS feed for new episodes · Watch order · How long to watch · Is there a next season? · Voice cast · My list
Ano Natsu de Matteru FAQ
How many episodes does Ano Natsu de Matteru have?
Ano Natsu de Matteru has 12 episodes, each around 23 minutes.
Where can I watch Ano Natsu de Matteru?
Ano Natsu de Matteru is available to stream on Crunchyroll, Hulu, HIDIVE. Availability varies by region.
Is Ano Natsu de Matteru finished?
Yes. Ano Natsu de Matteru finished airing on Mar 27, 2012.
How long does it take to watch Ano Natsu de Matteru?
Ano Natsu de Matteru runs about 4h 36m in total (12 episodes of 23 minutes). At two hours a day you can finish it in 3 days.
Is Ano Natsu de Matteru appropriate for kids?
Ano Natsu de Matteru is best for teens (13+) and is rated PG (Teens 13 or older). Viewers don't flag any strong content. See the parents' guide on this page for details.
Do people finish Ano Natsu de Matteru?
4.4% of AniList members who start Ano Natsu de Matteru drop it, and 86% finish it. The median for popular comedy anime is 3.0%.
Is Ano Natsu de Matteru worth watching?
Ano Natsu de Matteru holds a community score of 7.5/10 from 33,522 Kitsu users and ranks #2422 among all anime by rating.
Compare Ano Natsu de Matteru with…
More Romance anime
View all →
★ 8.3Kimi no Na wa.
Movie · 2016 · 1 ep
★ 8.4Koe no Katachi
Movie · 2016 · 1 ep
★ 8.3Spirited Away
Movie · 2001 · 1 ep
★ 8.2Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
TV Series · 2014 · 22 ep
★ 8.2Toradora!
TV Series · 2008 · 25 ep
★ 7.4Sword Art Online
TV Series · 2012 · 25 ep
★ 8.2Howl's Moving Castle
Movie · 2004 · 1 ep
★ 8.2Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai.
TV Series · 2011 · 11 ep
★ 8.2Bakemonogatari
TV Series · 2009 · 15 ep
★ 8.2Ouran High School Host Club
TV Series · 2006 · 26 ep
★ 8.2Clannad: After Story
TV Series · 2008 · 24 ep
★ 6.9Sword Art Online II
TV Series · 2014 · 24 ep













